Strom Law Firm Columbia SC
[…] Id. at 71, 309 (further citations and quotations omitted). Thus, the Court held that the Plaintiffs adequately stated a claim for negligent supervision by alleging the Defendant “acted with gross negligence failing to protect their daughter from the known danger of the substitute teacher’s inappropriate interest in young girls.” Id. at 71, 309.

Though a private school is not a governmental entity as defined under the TCA, if the school meets the definition of “charitable organization” under S.C. Code § 33-56-170, etseq., it may be able to limit its liability for suits against it for injuries and/or death caused by its employees. A charitable organization is defined as: “any organization, institution, association, society, or corporation which is exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or 501(d) of Title 26 of the United States Code, as amended.” Id. If a private school meets this definition, then under § 33-56-180, the private school’s liability shall not exceed the limitations on liability imposed in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act.