Alabama Sexual Abuse Statute of Limitations
[…] Alabama Sexual Abuse Statute of Limitations
Alabama has no statute of limitations specific to child sexual abuse. The Alabama Supreme Court has not adopted a discovery rule or any provision for repressed memory claims. Claims must be brought within two years of the date of the injury.
Strom Law Firm’s experienced sexual abuse attorneys can help evaluate claims under these laws, including those for abuse that occurred years or even decades ago, and explain your rights and options
Alaska Sexual Abuse Statute of Limitations
Alaska has no statute of limitations for felony sexual abuse. Under AS § 09-10-065, a person may bring an action at any time for felony sexual abuse of a minor or felony sexual assault. Alaska also has a delayed discovery, or realization, statute. Under AS § 09-10-140, discovery is defined as when “the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition.”
Arizona Sexual Abuse Statute of Limitations
A person may bring action based on childhood sexual abuse within 12 years after they reach the age of majority.